KIDNAPPED
[…] child might be eliminated by other means, such as issuing a temporary order of
protection or providing services to the victim (Family Ct Act § 1027[b] [iv] ).
The Committee Bill Memorandum supporting this legislation explains the intent to
address the situation "[w]here one parent is abusive but the child may safely
reside at home with the other parent, the abuser should be removed. This will
spare children the trauma of removal and placement in foster care" (Mem of
Children and Families Standing Comm, Bill Jacket, L 1989, ch 727, at 7).

(Family Ct Act § 1012[h] ). Under New York law, "such impairment must be clearly
attributable to the unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a
minimum degree of care toward the child" (id.). Here, the Legislature recognized
that the source of emotional or mental impairment-- unlike physical injury--may
be murky, and that it is unjust to fault a parent too readily. The Legislature
therefore specified that such impairment be "clearly attributable" to the